Best answer: How do I hide the scrollbar in wordpress?

Removing the scroll bar is easy; you would simply need to apply overflow:hidden to the body selector.

How do I hide scrollbar visibility?

Add overflow: hidden; to hide both the horizontal and vertical scrollbar.

  1. body { overflow: hidden; /* Hide scrollbars */ } …
  2. body { overflow-y: hidden; /* Hide vertical scrollbar */ overflow-x: hidden; /* Hide horizontal scrollbar */ …
  3. /* Hide scrollbar for Chrome, Safari and Opera */ .example::-webkit-scrollbar {

How do I get rid of the vertical scroll bar in WordPress?

To do so, you can open Layout block on the Settings tab. You can set the weight on the Custom Height option. You can increase the height to remove the vertical scroll bar as you can see on the following screencast.

How can I hide scrollbar in iframe but still scroll?

1. Set the overflow of the parent div as hidden. 2. Set the overflow of the child div to auto and the width 200% (or anything more than 100%, or more than the width of the parent – so that the scrollbar gets hidden).

Can I use CSS scrollbar?

As of 2020, 96% of internet users are running browsers that support CSS scrollbar styling. However, you will need to write two sets of CSS rules to cover Blink and WebKit and also Firefox browsers. In this tutorial, you will learn how to use CSS to customize scrollbars to support modern browsers.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: How often does WooCommerce sync with Square?

How do I hide the scrollbar in chrome?

How to show or hide your scrollbar

  1. Start by opening a new Chrome window or tab.
  2. The page should show multiple drop-down menus saying either ‘Default’ ‘Enabled’ or ‘Disabled’ with a warning at the top of the page saying: …
  3. Next you’ll need to find and locate ‘Overlay Scrollbars’.
  4. Using your keyboard, hold “Ctrl+F”.

How do I change the scrollbar in chrome?

Once added, you can click on the Rescroller Settings button on the toolbar to open the page below. Now scroll down a little to General options with which you can customize the width of the scrollbar. You can drag the Scrollbar Size bar to adjust the width of the scrollbar.

Why are there 2 scrollbars?

2 Answers. You’re basically getting a double scrollbar because your giving the body min-height of 100vh AND setting an overflow. It appears this was done to keep the menu in the correct position on mobile devices.

How do I hide the scrollbar in HTML?

To hide the vertical scrollbar and prevent vertical scrolling, use overflow-y: hidden like so:

  1. HTML.
  2. CSS.

How do I make my iframe not scroll?

Just add the scrolling=”no” attribute to your iframe.